Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Tragedi di Jakarta

Masya Allah...this trip to Jakarta has left me with 1001 memories indeed. On May 17th (that was a public holiday - Wesak Day), I took the last AirAsia flight to Jakarta for another working trip.

Upon arriving Jakarta Airport pun something has gone wrong already. Pak Boni (our Jakarta office driver) who was supposed to fetch me did not turn up at all. After my 20th (I counted..) attempt to call him, baru la dia angkat dgn terkejut beruknya when I said I have waited for almost an hour. So to cut the story short, I had to take a taxi to my hotel...

Masa check in, the reception girl said that they are going to upgrade my room to a Triple Executive Room. Mmm, what on earth for? I'll be alone, girl... uh, never mind. No time for further questions...i'm too tired for that now.



So, that nite..untuk menghilangkan cuak di hati..I slept on the King bed and my luggage slept on that single bed :-)

Pak Boni picked me up from the hotel...beratus2 kali he apologised for not waiting at the airport. He said, he will be scolded if the bosses knew about this. Kenapa pulak nak marah Pak Boni kalau message untuk menjemput tidak sampai? Seems that ada miscommunication among them about my arrival. Kesian sungguh tengok Pak Boni...I felt sorry for him walaupun semalam memang la bengang. So I decided not to tell anyone in the office what happened. I gave my widest & most sincere smile and that helped me through with lots of work done!

After work, after being told that Pak Boni dah stand by kat lobby...off I went. Keluar je dari lift together with the rest of the people (ramai jugak..time balik office, kan), I headed straight to the lobby. Masa nak turun tangga tu, entah macam mana...agghhhhh....AKU JATUH!!! OMG, at first tak rasa apa2..just terkejut & bingung...blurr, terkulat2. Then I realised, my shoe...my left shoe is gone!! Haaa? Mana dia kasutku? "Ibu nggak apa-apa? Bisa bangun? Kasutnya..di bawah mobil itu.." Errr...i heard a lady's voice asking, but didn't have the "face" to even look. I said "I'm ok. Thanks so much. Terima kasih ya, buk.." Then this guy got out of his car and helped me to get the shoe from underneath his car. Maaaaak, malunya...

Maka bermula la episod kesakitanku. That night, I was in so much pain that I cried, and cried and couldn't close my eyes to catch any sleep. I was so sure that I broke my ankle!

Pagi, I moved from my bed to the toilet, then to get dressed on the study chair. Nasib baik ada that chair ada wheels... and I almost crawled to breakfast. Instead of taking my food (buffet, kan), the waiters helped me get my food & juices. Didn't eat much, though.. And when Pak Boni finally came to fetch me, I was limping all the way.

At the office, Rini suggested that we go for urut. She knows someone near her house who can massage. But before that we decided to go to the hospital to check if there's any fractures at all. Alhamdulillah...the xray shows no broken bones or fractures. From the hospital, we went straight to Pak Abbas' house in Cililitan, a small town in Jakarta Timur. Pak Abbas and his wife were very kind. The massage was not so painful as it was done so professionally..Kruuup... kraaaap.. haha...macam tu la bunyi bila Pak Abbas membetulkan my sendi2 yang terpeleot tuh!! Pak Abbas said "Minta pada Allah ya..supaya sembuh. Saya tidak bisa, hanya Allah yang bisa menyembuhkan.." He's such a humble person..may Allah bless him all the time for his good deeds. After thanking them both, we headed to Rini's house to get some ginger paste to wrap my ankle. Pak Abbas said that will help to heal the swollen ankle faster.

As we reached Rini's house, her mum was already grinding the ginger. After a warm hello to each other, she quickly pasted the ginger paste onto my ankle and wrapped it with a white cloth. Alhamdulillah...I met all these nice people at a place so far from home. They have all been so kind, caring and helpful although we have never met before. I'm so deeply touched with the love they have...sedih bila ingat that I may not be seeing them again...

It's my last day here. I'll be taking the last flight home. Alhamdulillah, somehow I have completed a big chunk of my work during this short and "tragic" visit.. Thanks to Ibu Ida and Ibu Fira for treating me to a great Japanese lunch at Sushigroove. Ibu Fira insisted to drive although the restaurant is only a walking distance away ;-)





When we touched down at LCCT, kena turun tangga plane!! Ouhh.. ouhh..1 step, 2 step..ouhh..

I did it. But then...terus terkelepot...dah tak boleh jalan dah. The next thing I knew, I was on a wheelchair....and was pushed all the way through the custom, picked up the luggage, to the taxi ticketing counter and..until I boarded the taxi... I must say BRAVO to AirAsia for having such great staff & such a great service.

Am so happy to be home again...my kids were waiting at the gate when arrived. Z was away in Terengganu when I reached home. But he called several times that night to say that he loves me.. ;-)

Dalam hati ada bunga..

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

My busiest day..

I took leave today (which I applied at a very last minute yesterday) to run some errands. Time is running short before Nayli's registration at the university next week. OMG! My daughter's going to uni already!! I can't be that old...!??

Alhamdulillah, she made it to UITM to do Business Studies...as she had wished to. I'm ok when she decided to turn down another offer to do matrix programme far north in Perlis. Not so much because of the distance..but because I knew she didn't want to do accountancy. Dia pun figure phobia macam her mom ;-)and that's alright!

Having planned my itineraries well, I have managed to do so much today and am so impressed with myself. First thing in the morning, we went to do her medical check-up at Kajang Medical Centre and paid only RM60 for the whole procedure including X-ray which took us less than an hour!! I thought it was gonna be longer and cost me more than a hundred ringgit...

Then, off we go to buy her other things...like the sports attire, her shoes, the lingeries, brooches for her shawls, a pair of jeans, shirts, etc. etc. Saved some there and spent much more here...sigh ** that's life..

Quickly drove to Standard Chartered to pay my credit card bill, and stopped by at my tailor to pick Adam's school trousers which had its zip repaired. Then rushed home just before my maid, Tumi came to clean up the house. While she was doing her things, sempat lagi I lari sekejap to deliver some orders to Kak Nafisah and gave her some tips to make homemade bread ;-)

At about 5.45pm, when Tumi was done with her work..we all went to have nasi lemak (yummy). Then sent my forever hungry girl, Tasha off for her Biology class...Oh my, that girl really eats a alot!

Huhh! Baru terasa penat..Now I think I deserve a good massage..before another long day tomorrow! Meoooww...

Monday, May 2, 2011

French words I learned today ;)

French is one of the toughest languages to learn, simply because you can't necessarily say what you see...and most of the times too, you must say what you don't even see...haha..how about that? Let's look at this!

Avenue des Champs-Elysees - is pronounced as ah-ver-new day shon-si-li-say
Arc de Triomphe - Ark duh tree-omph
Louis Vuitton - Lu ii wee-thon

Pheww, that's pretty tough huh ;)

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Book 2 Look!

Z has just bought 2 more new books a couple of days ago, and one is by my favourite author..Robert Kiyosaki, The Business of the 21st Century. I'm always inspired by his books, beginning with Rich Dad Poor Dad many years ago. I've read among others; Retire Young Retire Rich, Cashflow Quadrant and The Business School for People Who Like Helping People.

The focus of his books varies, but the ultimate point is "to take charge of your future by taking control of it - today". It's about creating the entrepreneur mindset, about changing from the employee quadrant to the business owner and investor quadrants. It's so inspiring how he keeps reminding that we must have our own business...as there is no longer such thing as a safe and secure job.
Globally, the reality is:
- many people have smaller savings
- bigger family debts
- nbr of people working beyond the age of 65 is increasing
- life gets tougher

Your job is not gonna take care of you. The government is not gonna take care of you. And no one will..
Hmm, can't help flipping the pages.. I'm only half way through!!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Nice Thursday...

8.00am - I was already in the office. Bought nasi lemak and 2 magazines for breakfast. Yup, I eat & read equally a lot ;-)

9.00 am-12.00 pm - work, work, work..
..Then the focus ended when I saw FOOD being prepared at the lobby area for our Human Excellence celebration. (this is one occasion where we have makan2 to celebrate our birthdays)

12.00 - 1.00 pm - work a little, talk more ;-)
..and the makan2 started...yeay!! We had a wonder-full plate of nasi hujan panas each, and superb sliceS of Butter Scotch cakes from Secret Recipe. Yummmie!! It was nice eating with my buddies who have good appetite just like me. And we didn't forget to pose to Ina's camera with our sweeetest smile. I only realised that even tonite I still do not know whose birthday we celebrated today... hmm... I'm so sorry, but Happy Birthday, somebody!! (I think there were more than 10 of them)

Oh yeah, just before that wonderful lunch... I came to know that Nayli made it to the Accountancy matrix programme!! Alhamdulillah..that's my girl ;-)

2.00 - 6.00 pm - Didn't I WORK, WORK, WORK? (And ate some kerepek with Aina)
No wonder I didn't finish my Shariah proposal paper... Ooh, I better behave tomorrow and clear some of those papers. Anyway tomorrow's Friday...then comes the long weekend. Thanks to Labour Day, ngeh ngeh ngeh ;-)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

My little prayers...

In the past few years, I have seen a couple of my close buddies going through a tremendous improvement in their lives. N has actually moved house twice in the past few years. She was living in a condo when she had her first child. Then they shifted to a beautifully renovated link house in an exclusive housing area. And not long after, after giving birth to her 3rd child they shifted again..this time to a beautiful, million ringgit bungalow house in the same area. Not to mention the luxurious cars that she drives...I am so, so happy for her.

A, my other buddy who lives just nearby...had moved from her previous link home to a huge and beautiful "mansion" in the golf club. At one time, she almost had to sell-off her link house to offset the unpaid debts when the economic situation was really bad and business was down. But now, I bet she has everything in the world that she wants. She's just another lucky woman on earth ;-)

Hey, it's not their status that "wows" me...but its the angels they have in them. Despite the changes that they have gone through, they are still the same wonderful friends to me. They still act the same and talk the same girls' nonsensical stuff just like those days. And I observe that they have even became a better muslimah. N never failed to invite me to any of the usrah sessions held at her house. Despite carrying their Gucci and LV purses, both of them are actively involved in the Al-Quran reciting classes, Arabic classes etc.

I am so proud of them for the values that they uphold. I know the pain that they have gone through before... There was so much pain that they never thought life was gonna be this good. I believe that they have so much faith, and they have worked really hard to get to where they are now.

May Allah continue to bless them with all the great things. And may Allah give me the same strength and spirit to move forward for a better life..physically, financially and spiritually. The same dua goes for all my beloved ones. Although things may seem uncertain now..have faith, that one day..with the will of Allah the Almighty, we will achieve our dreams. Aminn..

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Oo la la...



When I saw these pictures..I suddenly "smell" another holiday... ;-D